N54Tech.com - International Turbo Racing Discussion
(#4326)
Old
Dmac @ BMS/DMD's Avatar
Dmac @ BMS/DMD Dmac @ BMS/DMD is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 2008 135i
Default 09-23-2017, 12:26 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullitt1841
I just updated to A166. Where are the settings for the alarms? Can't find any.
When I said "Expecting to have it uploaded in the next hour." I was simply referring to the Android beta with the new JB4 params (speed, boost2, trims2, etc.) not the alarms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE BEAST
It used to show it though (on avg ign)
Anyone know when the 0 to 60 will be working ?
For ST cars it used to be output through AVG_IGN. It now goes to trims 2 with updated firmware.

Now that we have REAL speed output through the JB4, I'll be making a completely new 0-60 timer for both iOS and Android.


2008 135i 4L80E Swap - 807 WHP
VM 6466 Single Turbo Kit | JB4 | BMS Flash via MHD | Fuel-It Stage 3 | BMS Port Injection | E85


For all JB4 Mobile/Connect Kit requests, email me at: support@jb4connectkit.com

For JB4 Mobile feedback (bug reports, minor annoyances, etc.), email me at: feedback@jb4connectkit.com
Reply With Quote
(#4327)
Old
CedarPerformance CedarPerformance is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 116
Join Date: Aug 2017
Car: All of 'em
Default 09-23-2017, 12:34 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmac @ BMS/DMD
When I said "Expecting to have it uploaded in the next hour." I was simply referring to the Android beta with the new JB4 params (speed, boost2, trims2, etc.) not the alarms.



For ST cars it used to be output through AVG_IGN. It now goes to trims 2 with updated firmware.

Now that we have REAL speed output through the JB4, I'll be making a completely new 0-60 timer for both iOS and Android.


Unnecessary improvements! Thank you guys! Can't wait. Dual Bank logging is going to be SO HELPFUL.
Reply With Quote
(#4328)
Old
THE BEAST THE BEAST is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 635
Join Date: Apr 2016
Car: 2008 E93
Wink 09-23-2017, 12:56 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmac @ BMS/DMD
When I said "Expecting to have it uploaded in the next hour." I was simply referring to the Android beta with the new JB4 params (speed, boost2, trims2, etc.) not the alarms.



For ST cars it used to be output through AVG_IGN. It now goes to trims 2 with updated firmware.

Now that we have REAL speed output through the JB4, I'll be making a completely new 0-60 timer for both iOS and Android.
Im on hybrids. I used to monitor both banks on trims, and avg ign. I dont see trims 2 in my logs since updating firmware ??
Reply With Quote
(#4329)
Old
Bullitt1841's Avatar
Bullitt1841 Bullitt1841 is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,513
Join Date: Aug 2011
Car: '07 335i Sedan, Built & Blown '08 Mustang Bullitt
Default 09-23-2017, 03:28 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmac @ BMS/DMD
When I said "Expecting to have it uploaded in the next hour." I was simply referring to the Android beta with the new JB4 params (speed, boost2, trims2, etc.) not the alarms.
Well hurry up already! My Mustang's had that for over 5 years now


2017 F36 440i Gran Coupe | PS2 | MPPSK | Track Handling Package | JB4 | BMS Meth Kit (Dual CM5) | BMS Intake | BMW 513M Wheels | Dinan Shockware

SOLD: 2007 E90 335i | PS2's | JB4 | FBO | 160k+ miles on the car, 120k+ miles on the JB4

Log, log, then log some more...
Reply With Quote
(#4330)
Old
moonriver moonriver is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jan 2015
Car: F30 320i
Default 09-25-2017, 01:22 AM

Dear DMac,
I got BT Rev3 for N54 JB4 with only one red wire, following the installation this red wire will connect to 12V of JB4's wire right?

I heard somebody says it should go to 5V red wire as F series JB4!

I'm looking for your advice!
Tks
Reply With Quote
(#4331)
Old
Dmac @ BMS/DMD's Avatar
Dmac @ BMS/DMD Dmac @ BMS/DMD is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 2008 135i
Default 09-26-2017, 08:38 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CedarPerformance


Unnecessary improvements! Thank you guys! Can't wait. Dual Bank logging is going to be SO HELPFUL.


Quote:
Originally Posted by THE BEAST
Im on hybrids. I used to monitor both banks on trims, and avg ign. I dont see trims 2 in my logs since updating firmware ??
Are you using the beta app build? If you need more help just email me (support@jb4connectkit.com).

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonriver
Dear DMac,
I got BT Rev3 for N54 JB4 with only one red wire, following the installation this red wire will connect to 12V of JB4's wire right?

I heard somebody says it should go to 5V red wire as F series JB4!

I'm looking for your advice!
Tks
N54 - 12V
Everything else - 5V

The install guides show you exactly where to install for your engine type.

http://jb4connectkit.com/store/index...formation_id=7


2008 135i 4L80E Swap - 807 WHP
VM 6466 Single Turbo Kit | JB4 | BMS Flash via MHD | Fuel-It Stage 3 | BMS Port Injection | E85


For all JB4 Mobile/Connect Kit requests, email me at: support@jb4connectkit.com

For JB4 Mobile feedback (bug reports, minor annoyances, etc.), email me at: feedback@jb4connectkit.com
Reply With Quote
(#4332)
Old
Frikiton's Avatar
Frikiton Frikiton is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 242
Join Date: Feb 2017
Car: 2016 F25 X4 M40i (N55)
Default 09-27-2017, 04:37 PM

Hello guys just noticed that iOS bit6 in FUD options is different than on Android (checked with my friend) we're both on latest F-series N55 firmware and JB4 Mobile version.

Terry says what each are suppose to be here
bit3 - Disable wastegate/FF adaption learning for diagnostic purposes
bit6 - Enable extra timing cylinder logging

for Android I am seeing exactly what Terry says but for iOS it says

bit3: disable fuel open look learning
bit6: Disable FF RPM gain


F80 ZCP DCT | BM3 Custom F80Paul E85 Tune 62-124mph 6.1s, 60-130mph 7.18s "World Record"
BM3 E40 OTS 62-124mph 6.7s | 60-130mph 7.82s | E30 OTS 60-130mph 8.24s
Pending: CTS Turbo D.P/CP/HE/Midpipe
WR X4 M40i CTSTurbo D.P/FMIC BM3 STG2 93 4.19s 0-60 | 12.4@109mph 1/4 m


$ECA $XRP $XLM $TRX $ADA
Reply With Quote
(#4333)
Old
Dmac @ BMS/DMD's Avatar
Dmac @ BMS/DMD Dmac @ BMS/DMD is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 2008 135i
Default 09-27-2017, 06:51 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnm135i
Hi

Instead of having wrong information with the bit settings confusing people - I suggest a note instead:

***
Please enable/disable bits according the model specific instructions on n54tech.com!
***
If you notice an issue just email me and let me know. Part of the problem is that when Terry makes a change he can release the JB4 firmware and Windows interface immediately. When I make an iOS release for example, I have to go through a small amount of beta testing to ensure no big issues are there as making a replacement build takes significantly longer (1-2 weeks for app approval). The public releases will ALWAYS be slightly behind the Windows interfaces because of this.

I'll also need all the information mentioned in the first post in order to see if the bug you are seeing is already fixed in the beta channel or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frikiton
Hello guys just noticed that iOS bit6 in FUD options is different than on Android (checked with my friend) we're both on latest F-series N55 firmware and JB4 Mobile version.

Terry says what each are suppose to be here
bit3 - Disable wastegate/FF adaption learning for diagnostic purposes
bit6 - Enable extra timing cylinder logging

for Android I am seeing exactly what Terry says but for iOS it says

bit3: disable fuel open look learning
bit6: Disable FF RPM gain
Need the info mentioned in the first post.


2008 135i 4L80E Swap - 807 WHP
VM 6466 Single Turbo Kit | JB4 | BMS Flash via MHD | Fuel-It Stage 3 | BMS Port Injection | E85


For all JB4 Mobile/Connect Kit requests, email me at: support@jb4connectkit.com

For JB4 Mobile feedback (bug reports, minor annoyances, etc.), email me at: feedback@jb4connectkit.com
Reply With Quote
(#4334)
Old
THE BEAST THE BEAST is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 635
Join Date: Apr 2016
Car: 2008 E93
Default 09-30-2017, 06:14 PM

Can we maybe change the layout a bit ?? Trims and trims 2 NEXT to each other for quick comparison ? On my phone its difficult to look at csv file and have these values so far apart from each other. Maybe set Fph and Fpl side by side as well ? Next column over display fuelen ? So all our fueling can be QUICKLY evaluated ? Seems to scattered ? Or am I the only one who feels this way ? Maybe AFR1 and cyl 1,2,3 timing, then AFR2 and cyl 4,5,6 timing, etc.
Reply With Quote
(#4335)
Old
Im8Up Im8Up is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 335i
Default 09-30-2017, 06:33 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE BEAST
Can we maybe change the layout a bit ?? Trims and trims 2 NEXT to each other for quick comparison ? On my phone its difficult to look at csv file and have these values so far apart from each other. Maybe set Fph and Fpl side by side as well ? Next column over display fuelen ? So all our fueling can be QUICKLY evaluated ? Seems to scattered ? Or am I the only one who feels this way ? Maybe AFR1 and cyl 1,2,3 timing, then AFR2 and cyl 4,5,6 timing, etc.
+1
Reply With Quote
(#4336)
Old
N54QC N54QC is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 780
Join Date: Jan 2016
Car: 07 BMW 335i
Default 09-30-2017, 08:07 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE BEAST
Can we maybe change the layout a bit ?? Trims and trims 2 NEXT to each other for quick comparison ? On my phone its difficult to look at csv file and have these values so far apart from each other. Maybe set Fph and Fpl side by side as well ? Next column over display fuelen ? So all our fueling can be QUICKLY evaluated ? Seems to scattered ? Or am I the only one who feels this way ? Maybe AFR1 and cyl 1,2,3 timing, then AFR2 and cyl 4,5,6 timing, etc.
+2, would be great to evaluate together so I don't have to expand the spreadsheet and scroll across to compare things


VTT Stage 2+ | JB4 G5 w/ Trebila BEF | Fuel-It Stage 3 | XHP Stage 3 | BL Coils | VTT Inlets | MMP Outlets | BMS Meth Dual 10/5CM | VRSF 7" FMIC | VRSF **'s | BMS CP | BMS DCI | Turbosmart Dual Port | 3.5 TMAP | BMS OCC | VTT PVC | BMS Anti-Lag | NGK 5992 | M3 Rear Upper Controls And Godspeed TB's | Lock-Down Brace | 235/285-18 PSS
Reply With Quote
(#4337)
Old
Dmac @ BMS/DMD's Avatar
Dmac @ BMS/DMD Dmac @ BMS/DMD is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 2008 135i
Default 09-30-2017, 09:35 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE BEAST
Can we maybe change the layout a bit ?? Trims and trims 2 NEXT to each other for quick comparison ? On my phone its difficult to look at csv file and have these values so far apart from each other. Maybe set Fph and Fpl side by side as well ? Next column over display fuelen ? So all our fueling can be QUICKLY evaluated ? Seems to scattered ? Or am I the only one who feels this way ? Maybe AFR1 and cyl 1,2,3 timing, then AFR2 and cyl 4,5,6 timing, etc.
Edit:
I misread your post. Thought you were referring to the list for selecting gauges on the display page. I can't do anything about the csv format. That is a question for Terry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by N54QC
+2, would be great to evaluate together so I don't have to expand the spreadsheet and scroll across to compare things
That one I can't do anything about as the layout of the csv file is defined by Terry.


2008 135i 4L80E Swap - 807 WHP
VM 6466 Single Turbo Kit | JB4 | BMS Flash via MHD | Fuel-It Stage 3 | BMS Port Injection | E85


For all JB4 Mobile/Connect Kit requests, email me at: support@jb4connectkit.com

For JB4 Mobile feedback (bug reports, minor annoyances, etc.), email me at: feedback@jb4connectkit.com

Last edited by Dmac @ BMS/DMD; 09-30-2017 at 11:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
(#4338)
Old
midohio335i midohio335i is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2017
Car: 2007 335i
Default Gauges flickering on App - 10-08-2017, 06:09 PM

I just started having an issue with my JB4 App gauges flickering wildly. The app connects fine over bluetooth, will still read codes and logs, but the displays will flash all over. I was using 32/6 firmware so I tried updating to 32/9 and still the same. Is my connect kit bad? I looked at all the wires and didn't find anything loose or damaged. Tried searching forums but found nothing about this. Thanks in advance.

Iphone 6
ios 11.0.2
N54 335i 2007
JB4 ios 7202
Firmware 32/9/T2
Reply With Quote
(#4339)
Old
NeedMoreBoost NeedMoreBoost is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2017
Car: Infiniti Q50 3.0t
Default 10-09-2017, 04:44 PM

Hi, I have a Q50 with a JB4 and rev 3 bluetooth kit. I was trying to update the firmware and the update failed. I tried again, and then received an error saying that the jb4 had no firmware on it at all and not to start the car. Now, whenever I try to connect, I receive an error saying check hardware. I unplugged the car battery, then unplugged the jb4, verified everything was connected properly. Plugged everything back in and same error. Even tried reinstalling the app. No luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated because as of now I can't even seem to connect to the jb4 so I'm not sure how I will be able to update the firmware or load any firmware on there at all.
Reply With Quote
(#4340)
Old
dargorbr's Avatar
dargorbr dargorbr is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: wrx
Default 10-11-2017, 05:08 AM

can the mac os app use the bluetooth connect kit?
Reply With Quote
(#4341)
Old
Dmac @ BMS/DMD's Avatar
Dmac @ BMS/DMD Dmac @ BMS/DMD is offline
Demigod
 
Posts: 1,749
Join Date: Aug 2013
Car: 2008 135i
Default 10-11-2017, 08:51 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by midohio335i
I just started having an issue with my JB4 App gauges flickering wildly. The app connects fine over bluetooth, will still read codes and logs, but the displays will flash all over. I was using 32/6 firmware so I tried updating to 32/9 and still the same. Is my connect kit bad? I looked at all the wires and didn't find anything loose or damaged. Tried searching forums but found nothing about this. Thanks in advance.

Iphone 6
ios 11.0.2
N54 335i 2007
JB4 ios 7202
Firmware 32/9/T2
Disable demo mode in the settings tab.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeedMoreBoost
Hi, I have a Q50 with a JB4 and rev 3 bluetooth kit. I was trying to update the firmware and the update failed. I tried again, and then received an error saying that the jb4 had no firmware on it at all and not to start the car. Now, whenever I try to connect, I receive an error saying check hardware. I unplugged the car battery, then unplugged the jb4, verified everything was connected properly. Plugged everything back in and same error. Even tried reinstalling the app. No luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated because as of now I can't even seem to connect to the jb4 so I'm not sure how I will be able to update the firmware or load any firmware on there at all.
Pretty sure I'm helping you over email.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dargorbr
can the mac os app use the bluetooth connect kit?
Currently, no.


2008 135i 4L80E Swap - 807 WHP
VM 6466 Single Turbo Kit | JB4 | BMS Flash via MHD | Fuel-It Stage 3 | BMS Port Injection | E85


For all JB4 Mobile/Connect Kit requests, email me at: support@jb4connectkit.com

For JB4 Mobile feedback (bug reports, minor annoyances, etc.), email me at: feedback@jb4connectkit.com
Reply With Quote
(#4342)
Old
midohio335i midohio335i is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2017
Car: 2007 335i
Default 10-12-2017, 10:16 AM

Thanks Dmac. Must have hit that by mistake.
Reply With Quote
(#4343)
Old
drj41 drj41 is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2017
Car: Q50 rs
Default 10-13-2017, 05:56 PM

Question. Will the app update automatically or do we need to download updates? Noticed Terry's app in his video allows one to change maps by double tapping the gauge. Doesn't work for me.
Reply With Quote
(#4344)
Old
Samus078 Samus078 is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2017
Car: n54 E93
Default 10-15-2017, 09:52 AM

Question, i bought à jb4 with thé mobile and bought thé app, worked for a year i think and now i Cant login anymore, it doesnt recognize my email and/or password, i heard i have to ask somewhere on this forum about resetting my credentials? Pretty noob on the subject, Anyone can help me out?

Cheerd
Reply With Quote
(#4345)
Old
CedarPerformance CedarPerformance is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 116
Join Date: Aug 2017
Car: All of 'em
Default 10-15-2017, 10:41 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samus078
Question, i bought à jb4 with thé mobile and bought thé app, worked for a year i think and now i Cant login anymore, it doesnt recognize my email and/or password, i heard i have to ask somewhere on this forum about resetting my credentials? Pretty noob on the subject, Anyone can help me out?

Cheerd
You will have to go and make an account, and register that account to your device. You do this one time and forget about it. This way people cannot run up and connect to your jb4 and mess up all your tuning :D
Reply With Quote
(#4346)
Old
neejay's Avatar
neejay neejay is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: 2011 535i M-Sport
Default 10-15-2017, 12:29 PM

I updated to the latest version today (beta) and now it won't find my device anymore. Is there a known issue or anything?


2011 535i M-Sport - BEF via JB4/MHD, VRSF Chargepipe, BMS Intake, Megan Supremo Exhaust
Reply With Quote
(#4347)
Old
Traf Traf is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2015
Car: 2009 135i Coupe
Default 10-15-2017, 12:54 PM

Hi,
One year has past since i last asked, still limited to 6 gauges ?


f*** v-bands clamp
Reply With Quote
(#4348)
Old
Genesysguy Genesysguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Join Date: Nov 2016
Car: 2014 335i
Default 10-15-2017, 03:18 PM

Latest beta crashes on Android when trying to export logs via email or preview. Using a Pixel XL / Android 8.


------------------------------------------
2014 - F30 N55 335i (JB4 / ER Chargepipe)
Reply With Quote
(#4349)
Old
drj41 drj41 is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2017
Car: Q50 rs
Default 10-15-2017, 08:39 PM

Where can I find the update at?
Reply With Quote
(#4350)
Old
Tmos's Avatar
Tmos Tmos is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Join Date: Sep 2011
Car: BMW 135i _ JB 4rd
Default 10-16-2017, 07:08 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by neejay
I updated to the latest version today (beta) and now it won't find my device anymore. Is there a known issue or anything?
Having the same issue since the update.
Any ideas Donnie?

SAMSUNG Galaxy S7
Android 7.0


2009 E82 135i MT | JB4 G5 ISO * TREBILA Performance Custom flash * cp-e CP / Forge Performance DVs * BMS DCI * WAGNER FMIC * Xcede Performance *** * ***** Mids * BMS OCC * BMS Thermostat * BMS CDV * BMS Clutch Stop * RB PCV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright © 2007 - 2018, N54tech.com