N54Tech.com - International Turbo Racing Discussion
(#1)
Old
edmundochan edmundochan is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: bmw 420
Default m3/M4 Cluster on a non-M car - 05-08-2015, 06:44 PM

Hi all

Are there any method to code my car about the m3/m4 cluster after installed on my F32 420i . All functions works prefectly except about the " Shift Gear " problem. When i push the Gear Position in to " D " , there always a signal about the Gear Position Problem, please help to solve this problem , its so annoying .
Thank you
Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
vwetish's Avatar
vwetish vwetish is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 650
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: BMW 335I / VW 2.0T
Default 05-08-2015, 07:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by edmundochan
Hi all

Are there any method to code my car about the m3/m4 cluster after installed on my F32 420i . All functions works prefectly except about the " Shift Gear " problem. When i push the Gear Position in to " D " , there always a signal about the Gear Position Problem, please help to solve this problem , its so annoying .
Thank you
Was the cluster used or new?
Did you write the VIN from the car onto the EPROM on the cluster?
Was the cluster coded afterwards?
Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
edmundochan edmundochan is offline
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: bmw 420
Default 05-08-2015, 07:57 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by vwetish
Was the cluster used or new?
Did you write the VIN from the car onto the EPROM on the cluster?
Was the cluster coded afterwards?
The cluster is new one
I coded the cluster but expect the " Shift problem " I couldn't fix . Always appear the signal ... 😭😭
Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
vwetish's Avatar
vwetish vwetish is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 650
Join Date: Feb 2015
Car: BMW 335I / VW 2.0T
Default 05-09-2015, 05:49 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by edmundochan
The cluster is new one
I coded the cluster but expect the " Shift problem " I couldn't fix . Always appear the signal ... 😭😭
First the car VIN need to be written onto the cluster.
After you need to code the cluster into the car.
Have you code the VIN?
Also on the e90 cars the shift indicator never worked. Perhaps is the same issue:
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...=464364&page=2
Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
rustyminded rustyminded is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 260
Join Date: Oct 2012
Car: Bmw 328i F30
Default 05-09-2015, 07:07 AM

I would love to help but this is new for F series. can you share pictures. you might look at f30post/forum Shawn will be assist you there


F30 328i - 8 auto.. JB4+FF+EWG, OCC, Injen Intake+scoop, AFE dp, AA axle-back - H&R springs, H&R rear SB - Front Strut - F&R BMS spacers..
Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
GuMMiBaEr's Avatar
GuMMiBaEr GuMMiBaEr is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 113
Join Date: Dec 2013
Car: F31 328XI N20 03/2013
Default 05-11-2015, 12:29 AM

Is your car 8 Speed?
M3/M4 didnīt have 8-speed, it comes only with DKG
Thats your problem! But i-ve seen someone here in germany has fixed this problem


F31 | 328XI | N20B20A | 03/2013 | JB4 Stage 2 | Map 2 | FF Wires | 4" DP | Wagner Comp FMIC | Pipercross drop in | OCC | KW V2
Bid assistance in Germany for troubleshooting, coding, alpina flash, ecu tuning etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright Đ 2007 - 2020, N54tech.com