JB4tech.com - International Turbo Tuning Discussion

JB4tech.com - International Turbo Tuning Discussion (https://www.jb4tech.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lexus, Maserati, Alfa, Jeep, Cadillac, McLaren, and other new applications (https://www.jb4tech.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   OBDII CAN Flap Module for F Series BMW (https://www.jb4tech.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28714)

Inspector 04-02-2015 03:16 AM

Sorry Terry, for me it is still unclear how to switch through menu points and how to toggle a menu setting on/off.

As far as I understood:

- Pressing the BC-button for about 1-2 seconds switches the flap (on/off/oem).
- Pressing the BC-button for about 5 seconds brings me to menu.

But while in the menu what is the difference between switching through different menu points and toggling a menu setting on/off?

Terry @ BMS 04-02-2015 08:26 AM

Tap it and let go to go to the next menu, press and hold to select a menu and change its setting.

f80m4rocks 04-07-2015 07:10 PM

Update:

So after having the boost gauge off, for about 2 weeks, I can say its not due to this. I still cannot for the life of my find a repeatable process. The best I can think is it has to do with frequent use: Say I wake up for work early, ill push the ignition and turn it off for a quite start and then turn it on while driving after out of the neighborhood. Then randomly it will stop working during the trip sometimes.

Other times ill come to the car after a few hours and won't do anything and ill notice it stopped working/froze. Happens probably 3-5 times a week. After unplug returns back to normal. Just can't figure it out. Any thoughts?

Terry @ BMS 04-07-2015 07:18 PM

Just email me and we'll keep trying things in the firmware until we solve it! I have a few more ideas.

andym3100k 04-07-2015 10:50 PM

Can I use this on my F12 M6 GC?

Terry @ BMS 04-10-2015 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andym3100k (Post )
Can I use this on my F12 M6 GC?

We don't support the M5/M6 platform yet. Maybe down the road.

andym3100k 04-11-2015 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Terry @ BMS (Post )
We don't support the M5/M6 platform yet. Maybe down the road.

Noted thanks will have to wait then.

park 04-12-2015 03:02 PM

Hi terry
Great work!!!!
can module doesn't go well with 2013 m6???

Terry @ BMS 04-12-2015 04:37 PM

No s63 support currently, sorry.

park 04-13-2015 02:34 AM

IS it possible with my 2013 F12 M6??

WVUDrJay 04-13-2015 10:03 AM

Mine seems to randomly not work every 5th or 6th time I start the car. Simply unplugging It and plugging it back fixes it. I've tried turning boost gauge off and it still happens. Any thoughts.

Millie 04-13-2015 02:13 PM

I am experiencing the random non working / sticking seniro , I do use the stalk switch frequently to toggle through my mileage / mpg , date etc and I can only think it is to do with this . On numberous occasions I have wanted to change the setting from open to close but nothing happens , there has been times when I exhause sounds too quiet ie the valves have closed so I try and toggle to check , again when my have wanted to do this the system is frozen, I have to pull out and reconnect then works again.

Any suggestions and or requests to the and solve this then I will happily try , my car has been my dd for 6 weeks but collecting my cooper s cm tomorrow so will not be driven daily so perhaps wanting to change between open / closed will not be required.

Even with this little frustration this is great value and I have recommend it to many people , just hope in time this bug manages to get fixed.

Regards Andy

Terry @ BMS 04-13-2015 04:26 PM

Either of you tried the v3 firmware in the first post yet?

Millie 04-15-2015 02:33 PM

Hi Terry , I have not tried what you have suggested , I ordered mine 23rd feb 15 which is after the first post date of 7th feb would mine not be the latest firmware ?

I did purchase a USB cable for any such updates , I am not great in the IT side of things , I have a windows lap top although I use the iPad for most things . I have looked at the link for the JB 4 update and it seems complicated would any update for the can flap module be the same process as In the link ?

If I need to update to cut of the " freezing " then of course I want to do this and would have to give it a go .

Regards Andy

Terry @ BMS 04-15-2015 04:57 PM

The update is only required if you're having an issue with it locking up. If so then doing the update is the only solution. Although, I'm not 100% sure the latest update will fix all instances of this locking up. I'm hoping it does though. It's an active bug we're working on.

WVUDrJay 04-16-2015 04:52 AM

Can I update via a desktop with the unit not connected to car?

s2kdagjd 04-16-2015 12:01 PM

Can this mod ever be a ******** cel fix?

Terry @ BMS 04-16-2015 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WVUDrJay (Post )
Can I update via a desktop with the unit not connected to car?

It needs +12v and ground from the OBDII port to power up.

hkg36c 04-17-2015 06:46 AM

Sorry, maybe this is a stupid question. since yesterday i have can flap module installed.
great product btw. i have seven menu positions. first 5 give me a right turn indicator flash and position 6 and 7 give me a right and left turn indicator flash.
my question is. what features are on position 1 to 7. i didn't found a list. can someone help me with that?
Thanks

Terry @ BMS 04-17-2015 08:14 AM

The current list is in the first post.

Inspector 04-24-2015 02:11 AM

Hey Terry, is it possible to use your module with the BMW M Performance Exhaust or are there any problems to be expected?

Terry @ BMS 04-24-2015 08:25 AM

Don't see why there should be an issues there.

SaMaster14 04-26-2015 09:12 PM

Any way for a future update to add the ability to make the rear lights blink/flash under hard braking?

Thanks!

Terry @ BMS 04-26-2015 09:15 PM

It's possible if there is sufficient demand.

ChrisC SF 04-28-2015 04:08 PM

Locking up
 
So my Can device is locking up. No way I have time to follow that intricate instruction list including finding a windows machine to use to get to V3 firmware - can I send it back and have you flash it? Other solutions? I know I am not alone in this.

At this point it's not working more than it is working.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Copyright 2007 - 2022, JB4tech.com